Hold Democratic Senators Accountable for Their Votes on Trump’s Cabinet

Share

Here are the Democratic members of committees responsible for approving or denying Donald Trump’s cabinet. I will record their final roll call votes here, so they can be held accountable.

Updated 3 March 2017

Secretary of Agriculture: Trump nominee – Sonny Perdue
Responsible Committee: Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry
Democratic members (10)
Debbie Stabenow (Michigan)
Patrick Leahy (Vermont)
Sherrod Brown (Ohio)
Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)
Michael Bennet (Colorado)
Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)
Joe Donnelly (Indiana)
Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota)
Robert Casey (Pennsylvania)
Chris Van Hollen (Maryland)

Secretary of Defense: Trump nominee – James Mattis (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Armed Services
Democratic members (12)
Jack Reed (Rhode Island) – yes
Bill Nelson (Florida) – yes
Claire McCaskill (Missouri) – yes
Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) – yes
Kirsten Gillibrand (New York)  – no
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) – yes
Joe Donnelly (Indiana) – yes
Mazie Hirono (Hawaii)  – yes
Tim Kaine (Virginia) – yes
Martin Heinrich (New Mexico) – yes
Elizabeth Warren (Massachusetts) – yes
Gary Peters (Michigan) – yes

Secretary of Housing and Urban Development: Trump nominee – Ben Carson (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Democratic members (11)
Sherrod Brown (Ohio) – yes
Jack Reed (Rhode Island) – no
Robert Menendez (New Jersey) – no
Jon Tester (Montana) – yes
Mark Warner (Virginia) – no
Elizabeth Warren (Massachusetts) – no
Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota) – yes
Joe Donnelly (Indiana) – yes
Brian Schatz (Hawaii) – no
Chris Van Hollen (Maryland) – no
Catherine Cortez Masto (Nevada) – no

Secretary of Transportation: Trump nominee – Elaine Chao (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation
Democratic members (13)
Bill Nelson (Florida) – yes
Maria Cantwell (Washington) – yes
Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota) – yes
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) – yes
Brian Schatz (Hawaii) – yes
Edward Markey (Massachusetts) – yes
Cory Booker (New Jersey) – no
Tom Udall (New Mexico) – yes
Gary Peters (Michigan) – yes
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin) – yes
Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) – yes
Maggie Hassan (New Hampshire) – yes
Catherine Cortez Masto (Nevada) – yes

Secretary of Commerce: Trump nominee – Wilbur Ross (Confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation
Democratic members (13)
Bill Nelson (Florida) – yes
Maria Cantwell (Washington) – no
Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota)  – yes
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) – no
Brian Schatz (Hawaii) – yes
Edward Markey (Massachusetts) – no
Cory Booker (New Jersey) – no
Tom Udall (New Mexico) – no
Gary Peters (Michigan) – no
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin) – no
Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) – yes
Maggie Hassan (New Hampshire) – yes
Catherine Cortez Masto (Nevada) – yes

Secretary of Energy: Trump nominee – Rick Perry (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Energy and Natural Resources
Democratic members (9)
Maria Cantwell (Washington) – no
Ron Wyden (Oregon) – no
Debbie Stabenow (Michigan) – yes
Al Franken (Minnesota) – no
Joe Manchin (West Virginia) – yes
Martin Heinrich (New Mexico) – no
Mazie Hirono (Hawaii) – no
Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) – no
Catherine Cortez Masto (Nevada) – yes

Secretary of Interior: Trump nominee – Ryan Zinke (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Energy and Natural Resources
Democratic members (11)
Maria Cantwell (Washington) – no
Ron Wyden (Oregon) – yes
Bernard Sanders (Vermont) – no
Debbie Stabenow (Michigan) – no
Al Franken (Minnesota) – no
Joe Manchin (West Virginia) – yes
Martin Heinrich (New Mexico) – yes
Mazie Hirono (Hawaii) – no
Angus King (Maine) – yes
Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) – no
Catherine Cortez Masto (Nevada) – yes

Secretary of Treasury: Trump nominee – Steve Mnuchin (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Finance
Democratic members (12)
Ron Wyden (Oregon) – no
Debbie Stabenow (Michigan) – no
Maria Cantwell (Washington) – no
Bill Nelson (Florida) – no
Robert Menendez (New Jersey) – no
Thomas Carper (Delaware) – no
Benjamin Cardin (Maryland) – no
Sherrod Brown (Ohio) – no
Michael Bennet (Colorado) – no
Robert Casey (Pennsylvania) – no
Mark Warner (Virginia) – no
Claire McCaskill (Missouri) – no

Secretary of State: Trump nominee – Rex Tillerson (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Foreign Relations
Democratic members (9)
Bob Menendez (New Jersey) – no
Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) – no
Christopher Coons (Delaware) – not voting
Tom Udall (New Mexico) – no
Chris Murphy (Connecticut) – no
Tim Kaine (Virginia) – no
Edward J. Markey (Massachusetts) – no
Jeff Merkley (Oregon) – no
Cory Booker (New Jersey) – no

Secretary of Health and Human Services: Trump nominee – Tom Price (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Democratic members (11)
Patty Murray (Washington) – no
Bernard Sanders (Vermont) – no
Robert Casey (Pennsylvania) – no
Al Franken (Minnesota) – no
Michael Bennet (Colorado) – no
Sheldon Whitehouse (Rhode Island) – no
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin) – no
Christopher Murphy (Connecticut) – no
Elizabeth Warren (Massachusetts) – no
Tim Kaine (Virginia) – no
Maggie Hassan (New Hampshire) – no

Secretary of Education: Trump nominee – Betsy DeVos (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Democratic members (11)
Patty Murray (Washington) – no
Bernard Sanders (Vermont) – no
Robert Casey (Pennsylvania) – no
Al Franken (Minnesota) – no
Michael Bennet (Colorado) – no
Sheldon Whitehouse (Rhode Island) – no
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin) – no
Christopher Murphy (Connecticut) – no
Elizabeth Warren (Massachusetts) – no
Tim Kaine (Virginia) – no
Maggie Hassan (New Hampshire) – no

Secretary of Labor: Trump nominee – Andrew Puzder (withdrawn)
Responsible Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Democratic members (11)
Patty Murray (Washington)
Bernard Sanders (Vermont)
Robert Casey (Pennsylvania)
Al Franken (Minnesota)
Michael Bennet (Colorado)
Sheldon Whitehouse (Rhode Island)
Tammy Baldwin (Wisconsin)
Christopher Murphy (Connecticut)
Elizabeth Warren (Massachusetts)
Tim Kaine (Virginia)
Maggie Hassan (New Hampshire)

Secretary of Homeland Security: Trump nominee – John Kelly (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Democratic members (7)
Claire McCaskill (Missouri) – yes
Thomas Carper (Delaware) – yes
Jon Tester (Montana) – yes
Heidi Heitkamp (North Dakota) – yes
Gary Peters (Michigan)  – yes
Maggie Hassan (New Hampshire) – yes
Kamala Harris (California) – no

Attorney General (Department of Justice): Trump nominee – Jeff Sessions (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Judiciary
Democratic members (9)
Dianne Feinstein (California) – no
Patrick Leahy (Vermont) – no
Richard Durbin (Illinois) – no
Sheldon Whitehouse (Rhode Island) – no
Amy Klobuchar (Minnesota) – no
Al Franken (Minnesota) – no
Christopher Coons (Delaware) – no
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) – no
Mazie Hirono (Hawaii) – no

Secretary of Veterans’ Affairs: Trump nominee – David Shulkin (confirmed)
Responsible Committee: Veterans’ Affairs
Democratic members (7)
Jon Tester (Montana) – yes
Patty Murray (Washington) – yes
Bernard Sanders (Vermont) – yes
Sherrod Brown (Ohio) – yes
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) – yes
Mazie Hirono (Hawaii) – yes
Joe Manchin (West Virginia) – yes

100 Reasons to Read Alan Moore’s “Jerusalem”

Share
  1. Aegburth/Peter/Le Canal
  2. Allen, Freddy
  3. The Archangel Michael (“Mighty Mike”) [wikipedia]
  4. Arnold, Sir Malcolm Henry [wikipedia]
  5. Asmodeus (“Sam O’Day”) [wikipedia]
  6. Badger, Bill
  7. Ball, Joe
  8. Becket, Thomas à [wikipedia]
  9. Beckett, Samuel Barclay [wikipedia]
  10. Blair, Anthony (Tony) Charles Lynton [wikipedia]
  11. Blake, William [wikipedia]
  12. Borough Waste Destructor (“The Destructor”)
  13. Bumble, George
  14. Bunyan, John [wikipedia]
  15. Chaplin, Sir Charles Spencer “Charlie” (“Oatsie”) [wikipedia]
  16. Chaplin, Hannah (unidentified woman?) [wikipedia]
  17. Clare, John [wikipedia]
  18. Clarke, Patsy
  19. Cockie, James
  20. Cody, William Frederick “Buffalo Bill” [wikipedia]
  21. Cromwell, Oliver [wikipedia]
  22. Dadd, Richard [wikipedia]
  23. Daniels, Dave
  24. Daniels, Joyce and Bernard
  25. Doddridge, Elizabeth “Tetsie”
  26. Doddridge, Mercy (née Maris)
  27. Doddridge, Philip [wikipedia]
  28. Driscoll, Marjorie Miranda (“Drowned Marjorie”)
  29. The Drowned World (Ballard) [wikipedia]
  30. Finnegans Wake (Joyce) [wikipedia]
  31. Flatland (Abbott) [wikipedia]
  32. Forbidden Worlds [wikipedia]
  33. Fowler, Reginald James (“Reggie Bowler”)
  34. Gebbie, Melinda [wikipedia]
  35. George, Henry (“Black Charley”)*
  36. George, Selina
  37. Ghavan, John (“Little John”) [IMDb]
  38. Gibbs
  39. Goodman, Robert [IMDb]
  40. Hall, Tom [youtube]
  41. Hervey, James [wikipedia]
  42. The Holy War (Bunyan)
  43. Jack the Ripper [wikipedia]
  44. Jerusalem (Blake) [wikipedia]
  45. Joyce, James Augustine Aloysius [wikipedia]
  46. Joyce, Lucia [wikipedia]
  47. Knights Templar [wikipedia]
  48. Lisowiec, Lucy [co.uk]
  49. McGeary, Doug
  50. Mad Marie
  51. Malone, Mick
  52. Tommy Mangle-the-Cat
  53. Mary Jane
  54. The Nene Hag
  55. Newton, Sir Isaac [wikipedia]
  56. Newton, John [wikipedia]
  57. Nolan, Kenny (“Fat Kenny”)
  58. Perrit, Benedict
  59. Perrit, Jem
  60. The Pilgrim’s Progress (Bunyan) [wikipedia]
  61. Popnecker, Herbie [wikipedia]
  62. Portinoth di Norhan
  63. Pratt, Newton
  64. Reagan, Phyllis (née Painter)
  65. Reagan, Ronald Wilson [wikipedia]
  66. Reagan, William (Bill, Bert)
  67. Salamanders [wikipedia]
  68. Spencer, Diana (Diana, Princess of Wales (Diana Frances; née Spencer) (“Lady Di”) [wikipedia]
  69. Springfield, Dusty (Mary Isobel Catherine Bernadette O’Brien) [wikipedia]
  70. Stephen, James Kenneth (J.K.) [wikipedia]
  71. Stiles, Marla Roberta (“Kaph”)
  72. Stonhouse, John (should be Sir James) [wikipedia]
  73. Swan, Clara and Joe
  74. Thatcher, Margaret Hilda (Baroness Thatcher, née Roberts) [wikipedia]
  75. Theron and Aspasio (Hervey) [wikipedia]
  76. The Third Borough
  77. Thompson, Roman
  78. Tripp, Ted
  79. Ulysses (Joyce) [wikipedia]
  80. Vernall, Audrey
  81. Vernall, John Ernest (“Ginger”)
  82. Vernall, John (“Snowy”)
  83. Vernall, Johnny and Celia
  84. Vernall, Louisa
  85. Vernall, Thursa
  86. Vernall’s Inquest
  87. Warner, Derek James
  88. Warren, Alma
  89. Warren, Cathy
  90. Warren, Celia
  91. Warren, Clara
  92. Warren, Doreen (née Swan)
  93. Warren, Jack (“Handsome John”)
  94. Warren, Jack and Joseph
  95. Warren, May Minnie (née Vernall)
  96. Warren, May
  97. Warren, Michael (“Mick”)
  98. Warren, Thomas (“Tommy”) Ernest
  99. Whitney, Ogden [wikipedia]
  100. Wycliffe, John [wikipedia]